Manny Maldonado, REALTOR
← All articles Tucson Real Estate Market Trends 2026 ultimate-guide

Tucson Real Estate Market Trends 2026

Table of Contents

Last Updated: October 16, 2026

Tucson Real Estate Market Overview

The Tucson housing market continues to evolve in 2026, shaped by shifting inventory, buyer preferences, and broader economic conditions.

At Manny Maldonado, REALTOR, we've spent over two decades tracking these patterns. In 2026 the market is neither a pure seller's nor a pure buyer's market, and that nuance matters.

The Tucson real estate market has stabilized after the rapid appreciation of the early 2020s. Prices remain elevated versus five years ago, but increases have moderated.

This shift creates challenges and opportunities: sellers who price aggressively sit on listings, buyers who understand the dynamics negotiate better, and investors who read supply-and-demand fundamentals find overlooked pockets of opportunity.

Tucson Home Prices 2026

Median Sale Price and Price Per Square Foot

The median home price in Tucson remains substantial in 2026. Properties that sold for mid-$300,000s a few years ago now command mid-to-high $400,000s in established neighborhoods, and price per square foot runs higher in central and north Tucson.

Median price tells only part of the story. A median of $425,000 obscures the reality that a starter home might sell for $280,000 while a premium property moves at $650,000.

For sellers, pricing strategy depends on where your property sits within that distribution. Overpricing relative to comps, even by $20,000 or $30,000, can extend your time on market by weeks or months.

Year-Over-Year and Month-Over-Month Changes

Year-over-year home price appreciation in Tucson has moderated from the double-digit increases of 2021 and 2022 to low-to-mid single digits.

Month-over-month volatility is less dramatic than in previous years. Summer months see slightly higher median prices; winter months show modest declines.

Tucson's market no longer appreciates fast enough to justify holding a property purely as a speculative investment.

Tucson Housing Inventory 2026

Active Listings and New Inventory

Active inventory in Tucson has increased from the tight 2022 and 2023 market but remains below balanced levels. A balanced market shows 4-6 months of inventory; Tucson tracks closer to 3-4 months in most neighborhoods, still favoring sellers but giving buyers choices.

New listings have increased, particularly in spring. Buyers have more options, but sellers face more competition, shifting leverage slightly toward buyers versus two or three years ago.

Active listings show current supply; new inventory shows future supply. When new listings exceed closed sales, inventory builds; when closings exceed new listings, it declines.

Supply and Demand Conditions

Demand in the Tucson real estate market remains healthy but more selective. Buyers no longer rush offers without inspections or appraisals and negotiate harder on price and terms.

Supply has improved from the acute shortage of 2022 but hasn't reached true buyer's-market levels. New construction has added supply, particularly in north Tucson, but not enough to shift the balance.

Supply and demand vary by price point and neighborhood. Homes under $350,000 remain competitive and move quickly. Luxury properties above $700,000 face longer selling periods. The $400,000 to $550,000 mid-market sees the most activity and the most neutral balance.

Tucson Days on Market 2026

Days on market in Tucson has increased from 2022 and 2023, when homes often sold within days. Current averages range from 45 to 75 days depending on price, condition, and location. Well-priced, well-presented homes move toward the lower end; overpriced homes drift higher.

Every additional week a home sits listed creates a psychological liability. Buyers wonder why it hasn't sold, assume a hidden problem, and use extended time on market as leverage.

Days on market reflects both pricing and marketing. A home sitting 90 days might move in 30 if repriced correctly or its condition improved.

Tucson Housing Market Forecast 2026

How This Forecast Was Built

Most 2026 forecasts for the Tucson market present a single number without showing their work. Below is the transparent methodology behind this article's scenarios, so you can judge the assumptions and adjust them as new data arrives.

The forecast rests on four publicly observable inputs:

  1. Mortgage rate path. The 30-year fixed rate is the largest lever on monthly affordability. Scenarios anchor to 5.5% to 7.5%.
  2. Inventory months of supply. A balanced market shows 4 to 6 months; Tucson tracks closer to 3 to 4 months in most submarkets. The forecast assumes supply drifts toward 3.5 to 5 months.
  3. Local employment and population growth. Tucson's economy is anchored by healthcare, education, government, manufacturing, and military installations. Steady employment and in-migration support demand; a slowdown in any anchor sector weakens it.
  4. Affordability ceiling. When median home price outpaces median household income, demand cools. This ceiling caps upside appreciation more than any other factor.
Key Takeaway A forecast is only as good as its assumptions. If mortgage rates fall below 6% or local employment weakens sharply, shift your planning toward the corresponding scenario below rather than treating any single number as the answer.

Three Scenarios for the Next 12 Months

Baseline scenario (most likely). Rates hold at 6% to 7%, employment stays steady, and inventory builds gradually. Expect roughly 2% to 4% annual appreciation, days on market drifting toward 50 to 70 days, and supply reaching 3 to 4 months.

Call or text Manny at 520-449-2881 →

Optimistic scenario. Rates fall toward 5.5% to 6%, demand strengthens, and in-migration continues. Appreciation could reach 4% to 6%, days on market compress toward 40 to 55 days, and supply tightens toward 2.5 to 3.5 months.

Downside scenario. Rates rise above 7.5%, or a local employment shock hits an anchor sector.

Scenario Mortgage Rate Assumption Price Change Days on Market Months of Supply Buyer Leverage
Optimistic 5.5%-6.0% +4% to +6% 40-55 days 2.5-3.5 Low
Baseline 6.0%-7.0% +2% to +4% 50-70 days 3-4 Moderate
Downside 7.5%+ -1% to +1% 70-90+ days 4-6 High

What Would Change the Forecast

Watch these signals. If two or more shift at once, move your planning to the adjacent scenario:

  • 30-year fixed mortgage rate moving more than 0.5% in either direction within a quarter.
  • Months of supply crossing above 4.5 or below 3.0.
  • Median days on market moving more than 15 days from the prior quarter.
  • Local layoff announcements at a major employer or military installation.
  • New construction permit volume rising or falling sharply, which signals future supply.

Data Definitions and Limitations

Forecasts are only as reliable as the data behind them. Median sale price differs from median list price and can diverge when the mix of homes selling shifts. Months of supply is active listings divided by the trailing average of closed sales, so a slow closing month can inflate it. Days on market counts list date to contract date, not closing, and excludes withdrawn and relisted homes.

Real estate professional and client reviewing property listings and market data on tablet in modern office with natural window lighting
Real estate professional and client reviewing property listings and market data on tablet in modern office with natural window lighting

Neighborhood-Level Data, Compared Consistently

Citywide medians hide the fact that Tucson is a collection of distinct submarkets. The table below compares representative areas on the same metrics. Figures are approximate ranges based on recent activity and vary block by block.

Area Typical Price Range Price per Sq Ft Typical Days on Market Inventory Feel
Catalina Foothills $600,000-$1,200,000+ $300-$450 60-100+ Buyer-favored at upper end
Oro Valley $450,000-$750,000 $250-$325 45-75 Balanced
North Central (Foothills-adjacent) $400,000-$650,000 $240-$310 45-70 Balanced
Central Tucson $300,000-$500,000 $220-$290 40-65 Slightly seller-favored
East Side $325,000-$525,000 $200-$260 45-70 Balanced
South Tucson $220,000-$375,000 $170-$230 55-90 Buyer-favored
Marana / Northwest $350,000-$575,000 $210-$270 45-70 Balanced, new construction heavy
Vail / Southeast $375,000-$600,000 $215-$280 50-80 Balanced

The same citywide trend, say 3 to 4 months of supply, plays out very differently by area. Catalina Foothills and South Tucson both lean buyer-favored, but for opposite reasons: the Foothills because of high price points and a thinner buyer pool, South Tucson because of longer selling times and financing challenges.

Pro Tip Use the table as a starting filter, not a final answer. Within each area, a specific street, school attendance zone, or HOA can shift price per square foot by 10% or more. Always pull comps from the same subdivision and the last 90 days.

Affordability Beyond the Median Price

Median price alone doesn't tell you what a home costs to own.

Purchase Price Down Payment (20%) Loan Amount Principal & Interest Taxes + Insurance + HOA Estimated Monthly Total
$280,000 $56,000 $224,000 ~$1,416 ~$338 ~$1,754
$350,000 $70,000 $280,000 ~$1,770 ~$379 ~$2,149
$425,000 $85,000 $340,000 ~$2,149 ~$429 ~$2,578
$525,000 $105,000 $420,000 ~$2,655 ~$504 ~$3,159
$650,000 $130,000 $520,000 ~$3,287 ~$604 ~$3,891

A common rule of thumb is that housing costs should stay at or below 30% of gross monthly income (HUD Archives: Glossary of Terms to Affordable Housing). At $425,000, the roughly $2,578 monthly total implies income near $103,000 to qualify comfortably. At $650,000, the roughly $3,891 total implies income near $156,000.

Down payment assistance and low-down-payment programs can change these numbers materially. Putting 5% down instead of 20% lowers cash needed but raises the monthly payment and often adds mortgage insurance. Run both versions before setting a budget.

Rental Market and Investor Economics

For investors, home-sale data is only half the picture. Rental demand in Tucson is supported by the same in-migration, university, and military drivers behind owner-occupant demand.

Subtract ownership costs before judging a deal. Annual expenses include property taxes, insurance, maintenance and turnover reserves (often 8% to 12% of gross rent), property management (typically 8% to 10% of collected rent), and HOA dues. Vacancy is the variable new investors underestimate most; even in a healthy market, plan for at least one month per year per unit.

Watch Out Do not underwrite a rental on appreciation alone. In a market where citywide appreciation is tracking in the low single digits, cash flow and rent growth carry more of the return. Stress-test your numbers at a higher vacancy rate and a higher mortgage rate before you commit.

Where the Opportunity Is

The best opportunities sit where three conditions overlap: prices that have lagged the citywide trend, a concrete demand driver such as new employment, university enrollment, or military personnel, and rental demand strong enough to support a landlord's numbers. Central Tucson and parts of the east side frequently fit this profile. South Tucson offers the lowest entry prices but demands careful underwriting due to longer selling times and property condition risk. Catalina Foothills and Oro Valley offer lifestyle and appreciation potential but thinner rental yields and a smaller resale buyer pool.

What Buyers and Sellers Should Watch in 2026

Buyers should monitor mortgage rates closely; a 0.5% decline could dramatically expand purchasing power.

Get a professional market analysis before making an offer.

Sellers need to accept that 2026 is not 2022. Pricing aggressively with the expectation of multiple offers often backfires.

Don't rely on a single agent's opinion of value. Get multiple market analyses. If they vary significantly, dig into the methodology and comps used.

For investors, focus on neighborhoods with strong rental demand, stable employment, and reasonable price-to-rent ratios.


Call or text Manny at 520-449-2881 to discuss your specific situation and get a professional market analysis tailored to your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Tucson real estate market a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?

Market conditions depend on current inventory levels and days on market. When inventory is low and homes sell quickly, it favors sellers. When inventory is high and homes linger on the market, buyers have more negotiating power. Check active listings and average days on market in your specific neighborhood, conditions vary by area and price point. A local expert can analyze whether you're in a buyer's or seller's situation for your target properties.

What should I expect for Tucson home prices 2026?

Home prices depend on supply, demand, mortgage rates, and local economic conditions. Price appreciation can vary by neighborhood and property type. Compare median sale prices, price per square foot, and year-over-year changes to understand your area's trajectory. Real estate investors and buyers should review recent sales data and pending transactions to assess whether prices are stabilizing, rising, or declining in your target neighborhoods.

How much housing inventory is available in the Tucson market right now?

Inventory levels fluctuate seasonally and reflect supply-demand balance. Active listings, new listings, and pending sales all indicate market health. Low inventory typically means less choice for buyers and faster sales; high inventory gives buyers more options and negotiating leverage. Check current active listings and compare to historical averages to understand whether you're in a tight or balanced market for your price range and neighborhood.

How long do homes typically stay on the market in Tucson?

Days on market varies by neighborhood, price point, condition, and market conditions. Homes in high-demand areas with strong buyer interest may sell in weeks; others may take several months. Monitoring days on market helps sellers understand pricing and marketing strategy, and helps buyers identify properties that may have pricing or condition issues. Recent sales data shows whether homes are moving quickly or sitting longer than expected.